Confirmation before Marriage?

Q. Is the sacrament of confirmation required before a Catholic can marry?

 

A. It’s not an absolute requirement, but canon law calls for it under normal circumstances. Canon 1065 §1 states: “Catholics who have not yet received the Sacrament of Confirmation are to receive it before being admitted to marriage, if this can be done without grave inconvenience.” Moreover, the spouses are earnestly recommended to make a good confession before they marry. Confirmation certainly helps to prepare spouses for marriage. Sacraments strengthen us when they are received with faith and devotion. The Sacrament of Confirmation confers a special outpouring of the Holy Spirit, the Sanctifier of our souls, and binds us more closely to Christ. After all: Husbands and wives need all the grace they can get to carry out their responsibilities in the married state and to remain loving and faithful to each other.         PT

Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Please reload